Primary Documents:
[…] denied assignment to Ballard High School. Id., at 143a-146a, 152a-160a.
Parents Involved commenced this suit in the Western District of Washington,
alleging that Seattle’s use of race in assignments violated the Equal
Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, n4 Title VI of the Civil Rights
Act of 1964, n5 and the Washington Civil Rights Act. n6 Id., [*24]
at 28a-35a.
– – – – – – – – – – – – – – Footnotes – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –
n4 “No State shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the
equal protection of the laws.” U.S. Const., Amdt. 14, § 1.
n5 “No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race . . . be
denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or
activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 78 Stat. 252, 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000d.
n6 “The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential
treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color,
ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public
education, or public contracting.” Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.400(1) (2006).
– – – – – – – – – – – – End Footnotes- – – – – – – – – – – – – –
The District Court granted summary judgment to the school district, finding
that state law did not bar the district’s use of the racial tiebreaker and that