(1961) O’Meara v. The Washington State Board Against Discrimination
[…] The coach of a team is never permitted to appoint as referee one of his players who happens to be on the bench at the moment. Where one party litigant appoints the tribunal, there can be no claim that the adverse party has had his day in court. The board and its self-appointed tribunal do not meet the most elementary requirements of an independent judiciary.

IV.

The act has created an agency with a combination of legislative, administrative, and judicial powers in violation of the constitutional separation of these powers. Its legislative powers are found in RCW 49.60.120, which provides, inter alia:

“The board shall have the functions, powers and duties: . . .

“(3) To adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind suitable rules and regulations to carry out . . . the policies and practices of the board . . .” (Italics mine.)

RCW 49.60.120 gives it the power “(4) To receive, investigate and pass upon complaints . . .”

(Italics mine.) The board has exercised the authority conferred upon it by the act to both prosecute and judge over five hundred complaints filed with it.