(1961) O’Meara v. The Washington State Board Against Discrimination
[…] The personal characteristics of the home owner and wouldbe buyer are irrelevant to the constitutional protection of private property, which is absolute.

The act violates the ninth amendment of the state constitution and is, therefore, invalid.

II.

The tribunal’s order that the respondents sell their home to a Negro involves the title and possession of real property. The act purports to confer jurisdiction upon the board and tribunal to make the adjudication embodied in the order applicable to real property.

This is violative of Art. IV, § 6, of the state constitution, which provides, inter alia:

“The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases . . . which involve the title or possession of real property, . . . ” (Italics mine.)

A real property owner has a constitutional right to have his title and possessory rights to real property adjudicated in the superior court in the first instance. It is apparent that

802 O’MEARA v. BD. AGAINST DISCRIM. [58 Wn. (2d)