(1961) O’Meara v. The Washington State Board Against Discrimination
[…] The legislature attempted to evade the prohibition of the constitution by using an arbitrary classification of private homes, which it designated as publicly-assisted housing. This was done in recognition of the fact that the ninth amendment is not applicable to government institutions. It then proceeded to subject private homes to forced sales to private people on the assumption that it could treat private homes as public institutions if it called them by some phrase having the word public in it. The arbitrary classification of publiclyassisted housing is found in RCW 49.60.010, which provides, inter alia:

“. . . A state agency is herein created with powers with respect to elimination and prevention of discrimination . . . in publicly assisted housing because of race, creed, color, or national origin; . . . ” (Italics mine.)